Josh Carroll --:--:-- San Francisco, CA
01 / 08 Wonder Project
Creative Direction Art Direction Digital Experience
2025–2026 Global

Wonder Project

Brand and launch campaign for an independent studio building the creative foundation for its first subscription offering on Prime Video.

Role
Design Director
The brief
Build the creative foundation for Wonder’s Prime Video subscription: give a growing library of titles a coherent home, make the offer feel worth subscribing to, and still leave room for each story to keep its own character.
What changed
A shared launch system across Prime Video, Fire TV, Meta ads, out-of-home, and 40+ titles—supporting 500,000+ sign-ups in the platform’s first three weeks.
Platform
Amazon Prime Video, Fire TV, Meta ads & connected-living surfaces
Brand Ecosystem

One Brand. Many Worlds.

Building an entertainment studio from the ground up meant moving between very different stories, audiences and formats—often all at once. The work ranged from original title identities and key art to advertising, platform creative and Wonder’s own evolving brand.

Wonder Project studio original title key art 01 Wonder Project studio original title key art 02 Wonder Project studio original title key art 03 Wonder Project studio original title key art 04 Wonder Project studio original title key art 05 Wonder Project studio original title key art 06
Jon Erwin feature catalog campaign
Catalog title campaign — Stories of Courage
New Year New Films catalog campaign
Catalog title campaign — Stories of Grit and Glory
Catalog campaign — Your Place for Feel-Good TV
Wonder Original — A Winter's Song title campaign
Wonder Original — for King & Country: No Turning Back
House of David Season 2 key art — Now Streaming vertical campaign
House of David Season 2 battle campaign and Prime Video subscription offer
Stories That Inspire — Wonder Project studio campaign in 16:9 widescreen format
Wonder Project subscription campaign on Prime Video
Wonder Original — Christmas Traditions Unwrapped
The Faithful: Women of the Bible original series campaign
Wonder Project out-of-home takeover in the broader Times Square environment, New York
Wonder Project campaign distributed vertically across One Times Square tower, New York
Platform Environment

Built for the Platform

For many titles, the starting point was existing key art. The work was figuring out how to translate it into Prime Video and Fire TV placements without losing what made the original image work.

Sometimes that meant rebuilding compositions, extending backgrounds or finding entirely new crops for feature rotators, hero placements and other platform formats.

Wonder Project branded hub takeover on Amazon Fire TV
Fire TV feature rotators and multi-title discovery surfaces
Detail page key art compositions
Multi-title living-room streaming placement and catalog merchandising system
From Title to Campaign

Building House of David

House of David was already a breakout hit when work began on its second season. Season Two would premiere alongside the launch of Wonder’s new subscription on Prime Video, putting the campaign at the center of a major moment for the brand.

The work grew from the title identity and key art into a full campaign across Prime Video and Fire TV, episodic artwork, social, digital and promotional creative.

House of David sculpted title mark and identity treatment
House of David core key art foundation
House of David Amazon Fire TV featured placement and living room hero
House of David lead social campaign territory
House of David social campaign territory 02 House of David social campaign territory 04 House of David social campaign territory 05 House of David social campaign territory 06
Original Identity

Building Adventure in Wonder

Adventure in Wonder began with a blank page. With no existing identity or artwork to build from, the work began by figuring out what this new Wonder series should look and feel like.

A small compass tucked inside the “O” became a quick shorthand for adventure—and a jumping-off point for custom typography, key art, and a visual world built around exploration and discovery.

Adventure in Wonder 16:9 horizontal key art
Adventure in Wonder 2:3 vertical key art poster
Adventure in Wonder feature takeover on Amazon Fire TV
Direct-to-Consumer

Selling the Subscription

Wonder’s first subscription offering had to make the case for itself. House of David had already reached more than 44 million viewers worldwide on Prime Video, but Season 2 was moving behind a new paid channel. The landing page needed to introduce the studio, make its point of view and growing slate feel tangible, and give people a reason to subscribe.

It was a rare chance to help shape so much of a brand at such an early stage. Over five months, I partnered closely with Wonder as the work moved from individual titles and campaigns to Prime Video, the subscription experience, and the Wonder brand itself.

Client Wonder Project
Role Design Director
Agency Myosin
Year 2025–2026
Scope Brand Ecosystem · Original Titles · Streaming Creative · Campaign Systems · OOH